scholarships School Updates

Interswitch SPAK 2.0 Competition for Nigerians & Kenyans 2019-2020

Spread the love, Sharing is caring!

Interswitch SPAK 2.0 Competition for Nigerians & Kenyans 2019-2020: Over the years, research has revealed that the quality of STEM education, like other core areas in Africa, has steadily and gradually declined. This is as a result of various challenges such as poverty; inadequate funding; lack of interest from students; unqualified teachers; inadequate learning aids, incessant strikes/ industrial actions, just to mention a few.

In promoting the various opportunities for sound education for the African student especially as it relates to STEM, InterswitchSPAK Switch-a-Future Initiative is being introduced predominantly for high school students to chart the ideal career path and drive them towards full optimization of their potentials / fulfillment of their dreams (either as an inventor or entrepreneur) thereby making Africa a better place to live in!

InterswitchSPAK switch-a-future Initiative is a unique concept developed to identify, promote and ignite the right support and reward for STEM students in Africa.

InterswitchSPAK National Science Competition is an annual public and private secondary school search in Nigeria and Kenya reserved for 2nd grade (grade 11) students ages 14-17. It is presented to show the ideal career path and guide students to their potential and fulfill their dreams (as inventor or entrepreneur), with a key message to promote the interests of the students.

Parents, teachers, and other key stakeholders in STEM education and its use in Africa.

Over the years, research has revealed that the quality of STEM education in Africa, like other core areas in Africa, has steadily and gradually declined. This is as a result of various challenges such as poverty; inadequate funding; lack of interest from students; unqualified teachers; inadequate learning aids, incessant strikes/ industrial actions, just to mention a few.

In promoting the various opportunities for a sound education for the African student especially as it relates to STEM, InterswitchSPAK Switch-a-Future Initiative is being introduced predominantly for high school students to chart the ideal career path and drive them towards full optimization of their potentials/fulfillment of their dreams.

Interswitch SPAK 2.0 Competition for Nigerians & Kenyans 2019-2020

Aim of Interswitch SPAK 2.0 Competition for Nigerians & Kenyans 2019-2020

  • Raising and maintaining interest and interest in studying STEM at secondary schools throughout Africa.
  • Increase the level of STEM education and reward excellence with educational grants through an impartial competition that would promote quality education in Africa.
  • Build a vehicle that is truly interested in the growth, development, and well-being of African students and teachers through various interventions, including scholarship programs for exceptional STEM students.

know about Interswitch SPAK 2.0 Competition for Nigerians & Kenyans 2019-2020

NOTE: Our Scholarship Award Winning Ebook (worth $50) is up for grab, if you’re reading this article, you stand a chance to win one of our Scholarship Ebook.  get the E-book for free by dropping your thought on the article in the comment box.

Level/Field of Study:

Participation in Interswitchspak 2019 is available for SSS2 students (11th grade) pursuing the area of STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics) in Full-time education at public and private schools in Nigeria and are between 14 and 17 years of age.

Host Nationality:

iSPAK 2019 is been hosted in Nigeria. There are many examination centers throughout Nigeria. If you are an international student and you wish to access a Nigerian scholarship, check out the list of Nigerian Scholarships.

iSPAK 2.0 Prizes:

All students who make it to the TV quiz competition round would get plaques, certificate of participation and educational grants amongst other things:

InterswitchSPAK winners will win the following (suggested) prizes aside from cash:

  • 1st Prize: Five (5) years University Scholarship + annual stipend worth of ₦7,500,000 and a Laptop
  • 2nd Prize: Three (3) years University Scholarship worth of ₦4,000,000 and a Laptop
  • 3rd Prize: One (1) year University Scholarship worth of ₦1,000,000

Interswitch SPAK 2.0 Competition for Nigerians & Kenyans 2019-2020 Review

There are two main stages of the competition.

First Round: Written Qualification Test

At this time, all students enrolled online (ie the best SIX (6) from each registered school) will complete a NECO-organized national qualification exam in certain centers in Nigeria, including FCT. Abuja.

Each school has to prepare its representatives for the qualification exams in four subjects: Mathematics, Physics; Chemistry and Biology after the 11 WAEC / NECO programs of the current year.

National Qualification Exams

100 objective questions in 75 minutes; 25 each of the four subjects.

READ  University of Surrey – Hospitality and Tourism Management Prestige Scholarships in UK, 2019

Second Round: TV Quiz Competition

The top 81 students (with the highest scores) among those who have passed the qualifying exam will be invited to participate in this competition phase. This is recorded and broadcast on television in Nigeria and Africa.

The top three students per state are recognized.

Interswitch SPAK Competition Eligible Nationalities

Interswitch Spak Competition is made available for secondary school Students who are citizens of Nigeria and Kenya. Read also if you wish to study outside your home country Simple and Detailed Answers about Applying and Winning a Scholarship.

Interswitch SPAK Competition Eligibility

  • Each school must present their six (6) best science students (SS2 students), regardless of religion, tribe or country of origin, to increase their chances of the second round of the competition. ,
  • At mixed schools at least two of the six (6) students must be represented.

Interswitch SPAK Competition Application Procedure

Participation in this contest is FREE.

Registration for participation is exclusively online at www.interswitchspak.com

iSPAK 2.0 Rules & Regulations

  • The national exam InterswitchSPAK will take place on Saturday, April 13, 2019, in Nigeria. Please see the list of centers on www.interswitchspak.com
  • Students must arrive at their designated Examination Center before 10:00 to obtain their accreditation, with their registration form duly signed and signed by the Headmaster.
  • Latecomers are not allowed to take the exam.
  • Students should bring only a pencil, eraser, ruler and HB chart. NO CALCULATOR IS ALLOWED.
  • The students have to behave properly
  • Any wrongdoing leads to the exclusion of the student.
  • All students MUST visit the exam site in school uniform.
  • In the list of test centers, you will find the nearest center.
  • The competition is ONLY open for SS2 students (11th grade).
  • Each school has to prepare its representatives for final examinations in physics, chemistry, biology, and mathematics based on the current curriculum of WAEC / NECO SS2.
  • The decision of the organizer / NECO is final and we will not correspond with anyone about the performance of this test.

Please note

  • Students will be able to access their results through the online platform, available from 13 May 2019.
  • We strongly recommend that students take the exam in the nearest centers.
  • For the second phase (TV quiz) of the competition, only qualified students will be contacted.
  • The InterswitchSPAK National Science Competition will showcase the best science students in Nigeria.

How to Register New Schools For Interswitch competition?

This competition is open to all post-primary schools that wish to participate in the contest. If your school is willing and eligible to compete, follow the link below to register your school.

Note: The school must, therefore, have an official email address, phone, and will be required to provide a representative that will serve as a medium and his/her contact. Official Registration Link for New schools

How to Register Returning schools For Interswitch competition?

If your school had been registered for the competition in the previous years, you will only need your login details which include the email and password used for the registration. You can follow the link below to login into your portal.

Official Registration Link for Returning schools

InterswitchSPAK MasterClass Session

As part of the program designed to further develop the minds of these outstanding students, there will be an InterswitchSPAK MasterClass where top-notch Speakers will take turns to interact and share real-life experiences with the students thereby laying a foundation for a solid career in Sciences for them.

The Speakers will be led by Mitchell Elegbe (The Group Managing Director of Interswitch Group) and various life-changing topics such as “Emotional Intelligence and the Leadership Responsibility of Youths” will be discussed.

This will be a full day session spiced with tasks/ games.

The prequalification Examination results will be announced after the MasterClass when the shortlisted students who scaled through this stage get to join the other qualified candidates to make 81.

Interswitch Spak 2.0 Past Questions (Sample)

The Interswitch Spak competition is a very strict examination that requires a great and background knowledge of Arithmetic, logical and verbal reasoning exercise. you can access the sample questions below, to give you an idea of how the Interswitch Spak quiz looks like;

Arithmetic  

Two students appeared at an examination. One of them secured 9 marks more than the other and his marks were 56% of the sum of their marks. The marks obtained by them are:
A.39, 30
B.41, 32
C.42, 33
D.43, 34

Answer: Option C

 

A fruit seller had some apples. He sells 40% apples and still has 420 apples. Originally, he had:
A.588 apples
B.600 apples
C.672 apples
D.700 apples

Answer: Option D

 

The banker’s discount on a bill due 4 months hence at 15% is N420. The true discount is:
A.N400
B.N360
C.N480
D.N320

Answer: Option A

 

The banker’s gain on a sum due 3 years hence at 12% per annum is N270. The banker’s discount is:
A.N960
B.N840
C.N1020
D.N760

Answer: Option C

 

Logical reasoning

Arrange the words given below in a meaningful sequence.

1. Word2. Paragraph3. Sentence
4. Letters5. Phrase
A.4, 1, 5, 2, 3
B.4, 1, 3, 5, 2
C.4, 2, 5, 1, 3
D.4, 1, 5, 3, 2

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The correct order is :

LettersWordPhraseSentenceParagraph
41532

 

Which one will replace the question mark?
A.L10
B.K15
C.I15
D.K8

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

How the number is obtained?

2 + 4 = 6

5 + 9 = 14

Similarly,

3 + 5 = 8

Therefore, the answer is K8.

 

Which one will replace the question mark?
A.1
B.4
C.3
D.6

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

(5 + 4 + 7)/2 = 8

(6 + 9 + 5)/2 = 10

(3 + 7 + 2)/2 = 6.

 

Which one will replace the question mark?
A.25
B.37
C.41
D.47

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

(5 x 3) + 4 = 19

and (6 x 4) + 5 = 29

Therefore, (7 x 5) + 6 = 41

 

Verbal Reasoning

Vincent has a paper route. Each morning, he delivers 37 newspapers to customers in his neighborhood. It takes Vincent 50 minutes to deliver all the papers. If Vincent is sick or has other plans, his friend Thomas, who lives on the same street, will sometimes deliver the papers for him.

A.Vincent and Thomas live in the same neighborhood.
B.It takes Thomas more than 50 minutes to deliver the papers.
C.It is dark outside when Vincent begins his deliveries.
D.Thomas would like to have his own paper route.

Answer: Option A

 

The Pacific yew is an evergreen tree that grows in the Pacific Northwest. The Pacific yew has a fleshy, poisonous fruit. Recently, taxol, a substance found in the bark of the Pacific yew, was discovered to be a promising new anticancer drug.
A.Taxol is poisonous when taken by healthy people.
B.Taxol has cured people from various diseases.
C.People should not eat the fruit of the Pacific yew.
D.The Pacific yew was considered worthless until taxol was discovered.

Answer: Option C

You can also get details of these 2019 SPAK Past Questions from the Questions asked on the Videos here Watch Now: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RMIvrYjavEI

Interswitchspak 2019 Examination Centres

STATENAMEADDRESS
AbiaAbayi
AbiaSt Joseph Secondary School AbaAba
AbujaGovernment Secondary School Tudun WadaAbuja
AbujaGovernment Secondary School GwagwaladaAbuja
AdamawaGeneral Murtala Mohammed College YolaYola
Akwa IbomCommunity Comp Sec Sch FountainsUyo
AnambraChrist the King CollegeOnitsha
AnambraIgwebuike Grammar School AwkaAwka
AnambraMaria Regina Model Comprehensive Secondary School NnewiNnewi
BauchiGovernment Comprehensive Day Secondary School BauchiBauchi
BayelsaBishop Dimeary Grammar School YenagoaYenagoa
BenueGovernment College MakurdiMakurdi
BornoEducation Resource CenterBorno
Cross RiverWest African Peoples Institute WAPI CalabarCalabar
DeltaHussey CollegeWarri
DeltaObule Integrated Secondary School, SapeleSapele
DeltaAnglican Girls Grammar School UghelliUghelli
EbonyiGovernment Technical College AbakalikiAbakaliki
EdoIdia CollegeBenin City
EdoOur Lady of Fatimah AuchiEdo
EdoUjoelen Grammar School Ujoelen EkpomaEdo
EkitiChrist School EkitiAdo Ekiti
EkitiDoherty Memorial Grammar SchoolIjero
EkitiEgbeoba High SchoolIkole
EkitiEkiti State Government College Ikere EkitiIkere Ekiti
EnuguGovernment Technical CollegeEnugu
GombeGovernment Science Secondary School GombeGombe
IMOGovernment Secondary SchoolOwerri
JigawaCommercial Secondary School DutseDutse
KadunaGovernment CollegeKaduna
KadunaBarewa College ZariaZaria
KanoRumfa CollegeKano
KatsinaGovernment College KatsinaKatsina
KebbiGovernment Girls Science CollegeYauri
KogiCrowther Memorial College, LokojaLokoja
KwaraQueens Elizabeth Sech SchoolIlorin
LagosTripplecross Secondary SchoolsIkeja
LagosAfrican Church Model College, College RoadOgba
LagosHoneyland Schools (Abesan)Ipaja
LagosHoneyland Schools (Shangisha, Magodo)CMD Road, Magodo
LagosSt. Margaret Education-Jane NathIkorodu
LagosDisbury College, SurulereSurulere
LagosJollat Comprehensive Secondary SchoolOjo
LagosEarlyLife CollegeFestac
NassarawaGovernment College KeffiKeffi
NigerAhmed Bahago Secondary SchoolMinna
OgunAnsarudeen Comprehensive CollegeOtta
OgunAbeokuta Grammar SchoolAbeokuta
OgunRemo Secondary SchoolShagamu
OgunIbafo Community High schoolIbafo
OgunPakoto High SchoolIfo
OgunEarly Heights AlagboleAlagbole
OndoSt Peters Unity Secondary SchoolAkure
OndoVictory College UgbeIkare Akoko
OndoStella Maris CollegeOkutipupa
OndoSt Joseph College OndoOndo
OsunSchool of Science Ile IfeIfe
OsunAtaoja High School of Science OsogboOsogbo
OsunIlesa High School 1 IlesaIlesa
OsunBaptist High SchoolIwo
OyoOladipo Alanyande School of Science Oke bolaIbadan
OyoIsabatudeen Girls Grammar school AkoboIbadan
OyoSt Louis Grammar School Mokola IbadanIbadan
OyoWesley College of Science ElekuroIbadan
OyoOranmiyan Grammar SchoolOyo
OyoOgbomoso High SchoolOgbomoso
OyoIgboora High SchoolIgboora
PlateauSt Mulumba CollegeJos
RiversGovernment Girls Sec Sch OromenikeP/Harcourt
RiversMGSS Rumueme Port HarcourtP/Harcourt
RiversCommunity Secondary School NkpoluNkpolu
SokotoSultan Muhammed Maccido Institute SokotoSokoto
TarabaGSSS JalingoJalingo
YobeGovernment Science Technical College PotiskumPotiskum
ZamfaraGovernment Science Secondary School GusaumGusau

 

Interswitch SPAK Portal

For further information about the contest, You can log onto the official Interswitch Spak

Interswitch spak 2.0 result

Here are the Latest Results from Interswitch SPAK 2.0. The Link to Official Results is here.2019 InterswitchSPAK National Science Competition Final Results

Interswitch SPAK 2.0 Competition for Nigerians & Kenyans 2019-2020 Application Deadline

The application has closed for this year. that of the 2020 Edition will soon start. Do well to apply when it kick-starts.

InterSwitch SPAK 1.0 for Kenya Students

The Goal of Interswitch to Kick start and Sustain the vibes of STEM Education in East Africa has just got on the way as the Interswitch SPAK 1.0 Kenya Just Started. The Search to discover the rise Stars and Best Science Student Just Began.

This Year Interswitch will be looking forward to the best TV Host for the Kenya SPAL Nationational Science Quiz Show. The applicant must be a Science Graduate with Excellent Communication Skill.
You’re Instructed to make a 45sec Video of yourself and register for a Chance of a Lifetime. Entries Will close on June 9th, 2019.
Interswitch 1.0 Kenya is proudly Sponsored by UNESCO, Ministry of Education and Nation Media Group.

Interswitch SPAK Kenya 1.0 Prizes

First Prize

Five (5) years University Scholarship worth -Ksh 1,500,000 + annual stipend (T&C) + Laptop + Signage for the school + Certificate of participation.

Second Prize

Three (3) years University Scholarship worth-Ksh 750,000 + annual stipend (T&C) + Laptop + Signage for the school + Certificate of participation.

Third Prize

One (1) year University Scholarship worth Ksh 150,000 + annual stipend (T&C) + Laptop + Signage for the school + Certificate of participation.

How do I Participate in Interswitch SPAK 2.0 Competition for Nigerians & Kenyans 2019-2020?

InterswitchSPAK, is the Biggest Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) in Nigeria Currently moving to East Africa.
Thousands of Secondary Schools in Nigeria and Kenya have registered their Students now.

Application Link is here:

InterswitchSPAK Nigeria 2.0

Welcome! To register click

NIGERIAN REGISTRATIONS


Spread the love, Sharing is caring!

Leave a Comment